Welcome to Indira Gandhi Institute of Physical Education and Sports Sciences - IGIPESS Website...
26 Oct 2020 List of Qualifying Students for Sports Proficiency Certificate Achievement MarksNew!                |                26 Oct 2020 Result of Delhi University Entrance Test (DUET) - 2020New!                |                26 Oct 2020 Notice for the Students of Class MPE-902 FUNDAMENTALS OF SPORTS BIOMECHANICS New!                |                23 Oct 2020 Notice for the students of class DSC-9, Kinesiology & Biomechanics (B.Sc. V) New!                |                21 Oct 2020 Skill Test for the Post of Training Attendant and Sports FieldmanNew!                |                19 Oct 2020 Student Notice - Submission of Annual FeesNew!                |                12 Oct 2020 Students Notice - Submission of Annual Fees (BSC Sem III and V, BPED Sem III and MPED Sem III)                |                7 Oct 2020 Applications are invited for the following posts on purely contract basis                |                10 Sep 2020 Notice for Students - Scholarship Schemes                |                7 Sep 2020 Notice for the Teachers involved in examination work                |                7 Sep 2020 Notice for students who applied in the open book examination (OBE)                |                31 Aug 2020 Submission of Examination form for the second phase of Open Book Examination (OBE)                |                1 Apr 2019 FITNESS TRAINER COURSE (FITCO) May 30, 2016 -June 22, 2016                |               

Notice[s]...  |   Covid-19  |   E-Resource  |   Student  |   Payment Gateway  |   Time Table  |   Admission  |   Event  |   Committee  |   Recruitment  |   Tender  |   Equivalence of PGDPEd to BPEd  |  

Sports Achivements

Academics Achievements

Academics Achievements



Academics Achievements

Academic Achivements - 2018-19
S.No. Name of the Student Class Position in the University Marks/ CGPA Percentage
1 Vivak Kumar M.P.Ed. I 1445/1700 85.00%
2 Lalboi Chin Mangte M.P.Ed. II 1375/1700 80.88%
3 Nidhi Singh M.P.Ed. II 1375/1700 80.88%
4 Tanu Sharma M.P.Ed. III 1350/1700 79.41%
5 Rabiya Husain B.Sc. (P.E.,H.E. & Sports) I 9.049
6 Nitesh Kumar B.Sc. (P.E.,H.E. & Sports) II 8.235
7 Worleichan A Shimray B.Sc. (P.E.,H.E. & Sports) III 8.196
8 Rida Fatima B.Sc. (P.E.,H.E. & Sports) III 8.196
Academic Achivements - 2017-18
S.No. Name of the Student Class Position in the University Marks/ CGPA Percentage
1 Neha Sharma M.P.Ed. I 1402/1700 82.47%
2 Surbhi Jain M.P.Ed. II 1380/1700 81.17%
3 Deepali Seth M.P.Ed. III 1358/1700 79.88%
4 Rajshree B.P.Ed. I 2701/3200 84.40%
5 Jimy Joy B.P.Ed. II 2610/3200 81.56%
6 Bharat Harit B.P.Ed. III 2552/3200 79.75%
5 Vrisabh Bajaj B.Sc. (P.E.,H.E. & Sports) I 8.745 -
6 Saurabh Saini B.Sc. (P.E.,H.E. & Sports) II 8.735 -
7 Deepak Singh B.Sc. (P.E.,H.E. & Sports) II 8.735 -
8 Kapil B.Sc. (P.E.,H.E. & Sports) III 8.725 -
Academic Achivements - 2016-17
S.No. Name of the Student Class Position in the University Marks Percentage
1 Meenu Dabas M.P.Ed. I 1499/1700 88.17%
2 Preeti Tyagi M.P.Ed. II 1439/1700 84.64%
3 Rohit Kumar Singh M.P.Ed. III 1405/1700 82.64%
4 Shalini Rathi B.P.Ed. I 2829/3200 88.40%
5 Nidhi Singh B.P.Ed. II 2707/3200 84.59%
6 Vivek Kumar B.P.Ed. III 2665/3200 83.28%
7 Dhruv Arora B.Sc. (P.E.,H.E. & Sports) I 2112/2750 76.80%
8 Pooja B.Sc. (P.E.,H.E. & Sports) II 2071/2750 75.30%
9 Karuna Sharma B.Sc. (P.E.,H.E. & Sports) III 2068/2750 75.20%
Academic Achivements - 2015-16
S.No. Name of the Student Class Position in the University Marks Percentage
1 Ms. Sonam M.P.Ed. I 1475/1700 86.76%
2 Mr. Rahul Kaush M.P.Ed. II 1386/1700 81.52%
3 Ms. Kirti M.P.Ed. III 1382/1700 81.29%
4 Ms. Priyanka B.P.Ed. I 1389/1600 86.81%
5 Ms. Meenu Dabas B.P.Ed. II 1322/1600 82.62%
6 Ms. Sneha Gusain B.P.Ed. III 1308/1600 81.75%
7 Mr. Vivek Kumar B.Sc. (P.E.,H.E. & Sports) I 2211/2750 80.40%
8 Ms. Shalni Rathi B.Sc. (P.E.,H.E. & Sports) II 2208/2750 80.29%
9 Ms. Geeta Negi B.Sc. (P.E.,H.E. & Sports) III 2198/2750 79.92%

Ph.D. awarded as supervised by teaching faculty of IGIPESS - 2017-18

S.No. Year Name of the Candidate Supervisor
1. 2017 Gautam Kr. Chaudhary Dr. Rakesh Gupta
2. 2017 Ashwani Mor Dr. Dhananjoy Shaw
3. 2017 Manish Kumar P. Dr. D. P. Sharma
4. 2017 Ranjit Kaur Dr. Dhananjoy Shaw
5. 2017 Prashant Sharma Dr. Devinder K. Kansal