Welcome to Indira Gandhi Institute of Physical Education and Sports Sciences - IGIPESS Website...
27 Oct 2020 Admission schedule for B.Sc. (PH.E. &S) 2020New!                |                26 Oct 2020 List of Qualifying Students for Sports Proficiency Certificate Achievement MarksNew!                |                26 Oct 2020 Result of Delhi University Entrance Test (DUET) - 2020New!                |                26 Oct 2020 Notice for the Students of Class MPE-902 FUNDAMENTALS OF SPORTS BIOMECHANICS New!                |                23 Oct 2020 Notice for the students of class DSC-9, Kinesiology & Biomechanics (B.Sc. V) New!                |                21 Oct 2020 Skill Test for the Post of Training Attendant and Sports FieldmanNew!                |                19 Oct 2020 Student Notice - Submission of Annual FeesNew!                |                12 Oct 2020 Students Notice - Submission of Annual Fees (BSC Sem III and V, BPED Sem III and MPED Sem III)                |                7 Oct 2020 Applications are invited for the following posts on purely contract basis                |                10 Sep 2020 Notice for Students - Scholarship Schemes                |                7 Sep 2020 Notice for the Teachers involved in examination work                |                7 Sep 2020 Notice for students who applied in the open book examination (OBE)                |                1 Apr 2019 FITNESS TRAINER COURSE (FITCO) May 30, 2016 -June 22, 2016                |               

Notice[s]...  |   Covid-19  |   E-Resource  |   Student  |   Payment Gateway  |   Time Table  |   Admission  |   Event  |   Committee  |   Recruitment  |   Tender  |   Equivalence of PGDPEd to BPEd  |  

Sports Achivements

Sports Achievements

Sports Achievements



Sports Achievements

Sports Achievements Archive

International Level - 2018-19

S.No Name Class Name Of Tournament Position
1 ANKUR B.Sc.II Year 11th FAZZA INTERNATIONAL WORLD PARA ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP GRAND PRIX-DUBAI 2019 Participation

Senior National/National Level - 2018-19

S.No Name Class Name Of Tournament Position
1 AMIT B.Sc.VI Sem. NATIONAL NETBALL CHAMPIOSHIP Participation
2 AKASH SAINI B.P.Ed.II SEM SR. NATIONAL NET BALL CHAMPION SHIP Participation
3 AMIT KUMAR B.P.Ed.II SEM 37th SENIOR NATIONAL TAEKWONDO III
4 SANJANA CHOUDHARY B.P.Ed. II SEM SENIOR NATIONAL Participation
5 SNEHA RANI B.P.Ed.II SEM 9th HOCKEY INDIA SENIOR NATIONAL CHAMPION SHIP Participation
6 SOURABH SAINI B.P.Ed.II SEM 36th SENIOR NATIONAL NETBALL CHAMPION SHIP Participation
7 PINKI B.P.Ed.II SEM 32nd FEDERATION CUP HANDBALL Participation
8 AKSHANT SINGH KATWAL M.P.Ed.II SEM 36 S NATIONAL NETBALL CHAMPION SHIP Participation
9 SANSKRITI VERMA B.Sc.II SEM 37TH SENIOR NATIONAL TAEKWONDO CHAMPIONSHIP 2018 Participation
10 NEHA B.P.Ed.II SEM 67th Senior National Volleyball Championship Participation

All India Inter University - 2018-19

S.No Name Class Event name Position
1 ALPANA B.P.Ed.IV SEM ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY NETBALL
ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY KORFBALL
Participation
2 BHARTI BPED-II SEM ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY CROSS COUNTARY Participation
3 MANVI BINDAL B.Sc. I YEAR ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY GYMNASTICS Participation
4 SHEETAL WACHHAL B.P.Ed.II YEAR ALL INDIA INTERVARSITY NETBALL Participation
5 ROHIT B.P.Ed. II YEAR ALL INDIA INTERVARSITY BASEBALL Participation
6 ARYAN CHOUDHARY B.Sc. ALL INDIA INTERVARSITY NETBALL Participation

Inter University Zonal Level - 2018-19

S.No Name Class Event name Position
1 AMIT B.Sc. VI Sem. NORTH ZONE INTERUNIVERSITY Participation
2 AYUSH NATH GOSWAMI B.Sc. VI Sem. NORTH ZONE FOOTBALL INTER UNIVERSITY Participation
3 HEMA B.P.Ed. II SEM INTER UNIV. HANDBALL Participation
4 SANDEEP YADAV BPED-II SEM INTER UNIVERSITY HANDBALL-2018 Participation
5 PINKI BPED-II SEM HAND BALL INTER UNIVERSITY Participation
6 DEEPA RANI B.P.E.d I YEAR NORTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY (CRICKET) III
7 ROHIT B.P.Ed. II YEAR NORTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY (TABLE TENNIS) Participation

State Level - 2018-19

S.No Name Class Event name Position
1 HEMA B.P.Ed.II SEM 34th HANDBALL DELHI STATE TOURNAMENT I
2 SANJANA CHOUDHARY B.P.Ed.II SEM DELHI OLYMPIC III
3 ALPANA B.P.Ed.IV SEM DELHI OLYMPIC NETBALL II
4 NAVEEN KUMAR B.Sc.II Year 30th DELHI STATE TUG OF WAR II
5 SHEETAL WACHHAL B.P.Ed.II YEAR DELHI OLYMPIC NETBALL
DELHI STATE CHAMPIONSHIP OF TUG OF WAR
III
I
6 MALIKA B.Sc.II Year DELHI STATE CHAMPIONSHIP OF TUG OF WAR I
7 NAVEEN KUMAR B.Sc.II Year DELHI STATE CHAMPIONSHIP OF TUG OF WAR II
8 MAHIMA SEHRAWAT B.Sc.II Year DELHI STATE CHAMPIONSHIP OF TUG OF WAR I
9 VARTIKA KAUSHIK B.Sc.III Year DELHI STATE CHAMPIONSHIP OF TUG OF WAR I
10 NEHA B.P.Ed. Sem II SENIOR STATE VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP II

Inter College Level - 2018-19

S.No Name Class Event name Position
1 AMIT B.Sc. VI Sem. NETBALL INTERCOLLEGE I
2 AKASH SAINI B.P.Ed.II SEM NETBALL INTER COLLEGE
KORFBALL INTER COLLEGE
I
I
3 HEMA B.P.Ed.II SEM INTER COLLEGE HANDBALL II
4 DIKSHA B.P.Ed.II SEM INTER COLLEGE NET BALL
INTER COLLEGE KORF BALL
II
Participation
5 LALREMRUATA TLAU B.P.Ed.IV SEM KORF BALL INTER COLLEGE
NETBALL INTER COLLEGE
III
I
6 SANJANA CHOUDHARY B.P.Ed. II SEM NETBALL INTER COLLEGE
HANDBALL INTER COLLEGE
KORFBALL INTER COLLEGE
II
II
III
7 SNEHA RANI B.P.Ed.II SEM HANDBALL INTER COLLEGE II
8 SURBHI CHAUDHARY B.P.Ed.II SEM HANDBALL INTER COLLEGE II
9 SOURABH SAINI B.P.Ed. II SEM KORFBALL INTER COLLEGE
NETBALL INTER COLLEGE
III
I
10 ALPANA B.P.Ed.IV SEM INTER COLLEGE NETBALL
INTER COLLEGE KORF BALL
DELHI OLYMPIC NETBALL
II
III
II
11 SANDEEP YADAV BPED-II SEM INTER COLLEGE HANDBALL II
12 PINKI BPED-II SEM NETBALL INTER COLLEGE
HANDBALL INTER COLLEGE
II
II
13 Shalini Singh MPED-IV INTER COLLEGE TUG OF WAR I
14 KAJAL BHIST MPED-IV INTER COLLEGE TUG OF WAR I
15 AKSHANT SINGH KATWAL MPED-II SEM NETBALL INTER COLLEGE I
16 BHARTI BPED-II SEM INTER COLLEGE ATHLETICS I
17 NAVEEN KUMAR B.Sc.II Year INTERCOLLEGE TUG OF WAR I
18 HARSHITA DHYANI B.P.Ed.II Sem. KORFBALL INTERCOLLEGE
FOOTBALL INTERCOLLEGE
VOLLEYBALL INTER COLLEGE
II
Participation
Participation
19 SHEETALWACHHAL B.P.Ed.II YEAR INTER COLLEGE OF TUG OF WAR
INTER COLLEGE OF NETBALL
INTER COLLEGE OF KORFBALL
I
II
III
20 SANSKRITI VERMA B.Sc.II SEM INTER COLLEGE TUG OF WAR I
21 RANJEET KUMAR B.P.Ed.II INTER COLLEGE TUG OF WAR II
22 MALIKA B.Sc.II Year INTER COLLEGE TUG OF WAR I
23 NAVEEN KUMAR B.Sc.II Year INTER COLLEGE TUG OF WAR I
24 MAHIMASEHRAWAT B.Sc.II Year INTER COLLEGE TUG OF WAR I
25 KAUSHAL B.Sc.II Year INTER COLLEGE TUG OF WAR I
26 ROHIT B.P.Ed.II YEAR INTER COLLEGE LEVEL II
27 PRITILATA SARKAR M.P.Ed.II YEAR INTER COLLEGE TUG OF WAR I
28 VARTIKA KAUSHIK B.Sc.III YEAR INTER COLLEGE BOXING II
29 VISHVENDER SINGH B.Sc.III YEAR INTER COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY II

Any Other Level - 2018-19

S.No Name Class Name Of Tournament Position
1 HARSHITA DHYANI B.P.Ed.II Sem. LSR TOURNAMENT
DTU INTER COLLEGE
III
I
2 BHARTI BPED II SEM IDBI NATIONAL MARATHON I
3 ANKUR B.Sc. II Year 4TH UP STATE PARA CHAMPIONSHIP I
4 SHIVA ATHWAL PASSED IAAF CECS LEVEL 1 COURSE -

Sports Achievements 2016-17

S.No Name Class Sport Name Of Tournament Position

1

Sonam

B.P.Ed. - IV -Semester

Athletic

Softball National / All India  Inter University   

Baseball State / Inter-college Level

III                        

III

2

Pragati Verma

B.P.Ed. - IV -Semester

Badminton

State - Baseball                                                                    

Inter college Level - Softball

II                        

III

3

Sampati

B.P.Ed. - IV- Semester

Badminton

All India Inter-varsity Level -Baseball             

All India Inter-varsity Level - Softball                   

State / Inter College Level - Softball

II

III

III

4

Mahesh Kumar

B.Sc.- 1st Year                                

Judo

State / Inter-college Level

III

5

Nassim Ahmed

B.P.Ed. - II- Semester                             

Cricket

National /Nationl Kick Boxing Championship  -2016

I

6

Sanjeev Kumar

B.Sc. - II -Semester

Atheletic

State Level

III

7

Ajit Kumar Chaudhary

B.P.Ed. (Part-I)               

Kho-Kho

National Level North Zone                                  

All India University

Zonal Inter-varsity

II                         

II                       

P

8

Sharif Ali

B.P.Ed. (Part-I)                              

Kho-Kho

National North zone                                                

All India University                                                   

Zonal Inter-varsity

II                                                      

II                                           

P

9

Nancy

B.P.Ed. -I & 25

Kho-Kho

National Level / Federation Cup

III                         

I

10

Vicky

B.Sc.. - II -Year                                   

Kho-Kho

All India Inter-varsity Level

P

11

Rohit Sharma

B.Sc.. - I- Year                                   

Swimming / Badminton

State Level

III

12

Rahul Singh

B.Sc. -Ist Year                                 

Handball

Inter-college Level

I

13

Rohit Kumar

B.Sc.. -Ist Year                                 

Handball

Inter-college Level

I

14

Akhil Saroha

B.Sc.. - III rd Year                         

Handball

All India Inter University                                     

Zonal Inter-varsity                                                  

Inter College Level

P                     

P                          

I

15

Prateek

B.P.Ed.

Handball

All India                                                                               

Zonal Inte-varsity                                                     

Inter-college Level

P                      

P                          

I

16

Sandeep Yadav

B.Sc. (II Year)                                     

Handball

All India                                                                               

Zonal Inte-varsity                                                     

Inter-college Level

P                     

P                          

I

17

Mohan Chander Suyal

B.Sc.. (Semester-VI)                                

Atheletic

National Level                                                            

All India

III                    

III

18

Namita

M.P.Ed. & 19

Kabaddi

International Level                                                   

All India

II                                

II

19

Kapil

B.Sc.. (II Year)                                  

Judo

All India                                                                           

State Level                                                                           

Inter-college Level

P                        

II                          

I

20

Tarun Saini

B.Sc..- IV Semester                                   

Handball

Inter-varsity Level (KHO-KHO)

P

21

Mahesh Kumar

B.P.Ed. (Semester-II)           

Yoga

All India Participation in Fancing                         

All India Participation in Yoga                           

All India Participation in Yoga                                

Inter college Yoga                                                     

 Inter college Yoga

P

 I

 I

22

Mohit Kumar

M.P.Ed. (Part-I)                                     

Handball

Inter college Level

I

23

Mahender Singh Dagar

M.P.Ed. (Part -II)                        

Handball

Inter-college Level

I

24

Komal

M.P.Ed. (Part-I)                            

Handball

Inter college Level (Netball)

III

25

Komal

M.P.Ed. (Part-I)                               

Handball

All India University Handball                                  

Inter-college Level

III

26

Jackey

B.Sc.. (II Year)                                 

Gymnastics

State Level

P

27

Mahender Kumar

B.Sc..(I Year)

Gymnastics

All India                                                             

State Level

III                 

P                       

P

28

Rupali

M.P.Ed. (Part-II)                                

Handball

Inter-college Level (Baseball)                                                          

(Softball)                                                                     

(Handball)

II                       

III                        

III

29

Sonali

M.P.Ed. (Part-I)                            

Volleyball

Inter-college Level (Softball)                                (Baseball)                                                                     

III

30

Ritu

M.P.Ed. (Semester-II)                                

Handball

Inter-college Level

III

31

Kismat

B.P.Ed. -I

Kho-Kho

Inter College Level

III

32

Pratibha

M.P.Ed. (IV Semester)                          

Judo, Fencing

International Level (Fencing)                                

National Level (Fencing)                                     

All India (Fencing)                                                   

State Level (Fencing)                                                   

U-23 National                                 

P

P

P           

I                                                         

I

33

Sunil Kumar

M.P.Ed. & 036

Handball

International Level (Fencing)                            

National Level (Fencing)                                               

All India Championship (Fencing)                      

State Level  (Fencing)                                                   

Inter-college Level                                                     

Any other Level (Federation Cup)           

P                                    P                                       

III                        

I                                              I                                          

III

34

Pratima

B.P.Ed. (II Year) 

Athletic

State Level (Throwball)

III

35

Surbhi Jain

M.P.Ed.

Cricket

Inter-varsity Level (Baseball)                                   

Inter-college Level (Softball)                                    

Intercollege Level (Baseball)

III                    

III                                 

P

36

Jatin

B.Sc.. (III Year)                                       

Volleyball

State-level

II

37

Yogesh Kumar

B.Sc.. (III Year)                                 

Volleyball

All India Inter-University

III

38

Rida Fatima

B.Sc.. (I Year)                                     

Basketball

National Level                                                                         

Inter-college Level

P          

III

39

Savita

B.Sc.. (I Year)                                    

Volleyball

Inter-college Level

I

40

Ritika Badwal

B.Sc.. (IV Semester)

Basketball

State Level (Basketball)                                                   

Inter-college Level (Softball)

II                                         

III

41

Amita Kumari

B.P.Ed. (I Year)                            

Judo

Inter-college Level (Softball)

III

42

Aarti

M.P.Ed. (I Year)                             

Gymnastics

All India Inter-University Level

P

43

Kajal

B.Sc.. (Ist Year)                                 

Volleyball

Inter-college Level

I

44

Safiullah

B.P.Ed. (I Year)                                   

Kho-Kho

National Level                                                               

North Zone                                                                   

Senior National       

P    

II     

P

45

Noorjahan Bano

B.P.Ed. (I Sem)                             

Kho-Kho

National Level (Federation Cup) North Zone

All India invitation Tournament                                                       

Zonal Inter-National Level                                        

Kho-Kho Inter-University Level                               

Inter College Kho-Kho                                                

Inter-college Football

II                               

II                         

III   

P                                                                     

I  

46

Naman Kumar

B.Sc.. (II Year)

Gymnastics

State Level

II

47

Prashant Ekka

M.P.Ed. (Semester-II)                         

Football

Inter-college Level

P

48

Mairingambou Abonmai

M.P.Ed. (Semester-II)                                   

Football

Inter-college Level

P

49

Joel I. James

M.P.Ed. ( Semester-II)                                

Football

Inter-college Level

P

50

Sanyam Jain

B.P.Ed. (Semester-II)                           

Football

Inter-college Level

P

51

Madhu Bala

B.P.Ed.

Volleyball

Senior State                                                               

Inter-college Level                                                       

Mata Sundri College                                                       

L.S.R. College for women

I                               II                                      III                                            

I

52

Sonali

M.P.Ed. (Part-I)                                 

Volleyball

State Level                                                                             

Inter-college Level

I                                

II

53

Meenu Rawat

B.Sc.. (Semester-IV)

Volleyball

State Level                                                                            

Inter-college Level

I                          

II

54

Mona Yadav

M.P.Ed. (Semester-IV)                               

Volleyball

State Level                                                                            

Inter-college Level

I                                 

II

55

Geeta Negi

M.P.Ed. ( Semester-IV)

Volleyball

Inter-varsity Level                                             

State Level                                                                            

Inter-college Level                                                                         

L.S.R. Sports                                                                    

M.S.C. Invitational

P                           

I                                     

II                           

I                         

III

56

Pinky

M.P.Ed. (Semester-IV)                            

Volleyball

State Level                                                                      

Inter-college Level                                                        

Mata Sundari college                             

L.S.R. Invitational

I                                 

II                               

III                      

I

57

Rustam

B.Sc.. (I- Year)

Athletic

Inter-college Level

III

58

Sachin Dalal

B.Sc.. (Semester-IV)

Athletic

Inter-college Level

III

59

Ravi Kumar

B.Sc.. (I- Year)                                     

Athletic

Inter-college Level

III

60

Vishvender Singh

B.Sc.. (I - Year)                                   

Athletic

Inter-college Level

III

61

Monu

B.Sc.. (I-Year)                                     

Athletic

Inter-college Level

III

62

Sonia

B.P.Ed. (Part-II)                                  

Netball

Senior National Level                                                       

Inter-college Level

II                         

III

63

Ankit Kumar

B.P.Ed.                                              

Netball

International Level                                                   

National Level                                                             

Inter-college Level

III                                 III                                      

I

64

Subhash Shakya

B.Sc..                                                    

Handball

Inter-college Level

I

65

Sumit Kumar

B.Sc..                                                 

Judo

Inter-college Level

II

66

Amit

B.Sc.. (I-Year)

Handball

Inter-college Level

I

67

Soyeb Akhtar

B.Sc. (Ist Year)                                       

Kho-Kho

Inter-college Level (Cross country)

III

68

Sazia

B.Sc. (II - Year)                                   

Athletic

National Level                                                                         

State Level                                                                         

State Level (Athletic Meet)

II                          

II

II

69

Pinki

B.Sc. (II-year)                                       

Handball

National Level                                                                                      

All India                                                    

State Level                                            

Inter-college Level

P              

III                           

III

70

Chandan Luthra

B.Sc.

Hockey

Inter-college Level

III

71

Ritu

B.Sc. (II -year)                                      

Kho-Kho

National Level (Throw ball)                                   

State Level (Throw ball)                                                  

Inter-college Level (Handball)                                                   

II                               

 I                        

 III

72

Ajay Kumar

B.Sc. (I-year)                                         

Athletic

State Level                                                                       

Inter-college Level

II                              

III

73

Rekha Meena

B.P.Ed. (Semester-II)                                       

Volleyball

State Level

I

74

Rajshree

B.P.Ed. (Ist Year)                                          

Handball

Inter-college Level

III

75

Rajshree

B.P.Ed. (Ist Year)                                       

Netball

Inter-college Level

III

76

Kajal Bansal

B.P.Ed. (Part-I)                                      

Netball

Inter-college Level

III

77

Neha Rani

B.P.Ed. ( Part-I)                              

Handball

Inter-college Level

III

78

Neha Rani

B.P.Ed. (Part-I)                                   

Netball

Inter-college Level

III

79

Lokesh Jurei

B.Sc. (III-Year)                                         

Judo

All India Inter-University (Fencing)            

State Level (Fencing)                                                         

U-23 National Level (Fencing)

P

I

80

Ghanshyam

B.Sc. (I-year)

Yoga

Intercollege Level

I

81

Naveen Prasad

B.Sc. (III-Year)                                   

Yoga

All India Inter Yoga                                                        

Inter-varsity level                                                      

Inter College Yoga                                                 

Inter-college Level

P                            

P                           

I                        

I

82

Sandeep Kumar Jha

B.Sc. (III - Year)                                 

Yoga

All India Inter Yoga                                                      

Inter-college Yoga                                                        

Intercollege Yoga

P                             

I                              

I

83

Khushbu Kumari

B.Sc. (I-year)                                      

Volleyball

Intercollege Level

I

84

Sourabh Saini

B.Sc. (II-Year)                                   

Basketball

Inter-college Level

I

85

Naveen Dalal

B.Sc. (III-year)                                      

Basketball

Senior National Level                                                       

Inter-college Level

P                          

I

86

Vinod Kumar

M.P.Ed. (Part-I)                              

Cricket

National Level                                                                                     

Inter-college Level

P                                      

II

87

Sunny

B.Sc. (I-year)                                              

Yoga

Intercollege Level

I

88

Aman Kumar

B.Sc. (II-year)                                  

Yoga

Inter-University Yoga                                                             

Inter-college Level

P                        

I        

I

89

Siddharth Bachela

B.Sc. (I-year)

Badminton

State Level                                      

State Level

I                              

II

90

Tanu Sharma

B.P.Ed..

Netball

All IndiaInter-University Level                 

Intercollege Level

II                              

III

91

Sarnash Singh

M.P.Ed. (I-year)

Netball

International Level                                                       

National Level                                             

Inter-college Level

III                             

III                            

I

92

Renu Kashyap

B.P.Ed. (I-year) 

Netball

All India                                                              

Inter-college level

II                              

III

93

Rahul Sharma

B.Sc. (I-year)

Volleyball

All India University                                  

Inter-college Level

P                             

I

94

Shivani

B.P.Ed. (I-year) 

Volleyball

Intercollege level

III

95

Vartika Kaushik

B.Sc. (I-year) 

Boxing

All India Inter-University                                   

Inter-college level

P                               

I

96

Chanchal Taiwal

B.Sc. (I-year) 

Handball

All India Handball                                                       

Zonal Inter-varsity Level                                     

Intercollege level

P                 

P                       

III

97

Swati

B.Sc. (II-year)

Handball

All India Handball                                                      

Inter-varsity Level                                     

Intercollege level

P                 

P                       

III

98

Sumit Mathur

B.P.Ed. (I-year) 

Handball

All India Handball                                                       

Zonal Inter-varsity Level                                     

Intercollege level

P                 

P                       

I

99

Prashant Kumar

B.Sc. (III-Year)

Handball

All India                                                              

Inter-college level

P                             

I

100

Prashant Kumar

B.Sc. (III-Year)

Handball

All India                                                                                                     

Zonal Inter-varsity Level                                     

Intercollege level

P                 

P                       

I